Ohio State Navbar

Conference Program


 9th Annual Translational to Clinical (T2C)

Regenerative Medicine Wound Care Conference Program

March 17-19, 2016  Ohio Union, Columbus, Ohio


Thursday March 17, 2016
 

7:30-8:30am

Breakfast (Great Hall)

7:30-9:00am

Registration

9:00-10:00am

Opening (Performance Hall)

 

Chandan Sen, PhD, FACSM, FACN
Executive Director, The Ohio State Comprehensive Wound Center
The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

 

Sheldon M. Retchin, MD, MSPH
Executive Vice President of Health Sciences
The Ohio State University
Chief Executive Officer
The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

 

E. Christopher Ellison, MD
Interim Dean, ADM-Medicine Administration
Associate Dean, ADM-Medicine Administration
Vice Dean, ADM-Medicine Administration
Associate Vice President, Health Sciences Administration
Physician, Department of Surgery
College of Medicine
The Ohio State University

 

Jeff Nelson
Chief Executive Officer and President
Healogics

10:00-11:45am

Session I - Military Regenerative Medicine and Wound Care (Performance Hall)

10:00-10:20am

RESTOR Program: Reconstructive and Regenerative Advances Driven by a Decade of War
Michael Davis, MD, FACS
Deputy Commander, USAISR
Lieutenant Colonel, USAF, MC
San Antonio, Military Plastic Surgery
US Army Institute of Surgical Research

10:25-10:45pm

Optimizing the Quality of Skin Replacement Therapies
Rodney K. Chan, Dr CTR CA USA MEDCOM AISR
Chief of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Clinical Division/Burn Center
United States Army Institute of Surgical Research
San Antonio Military Medical Center
Fort Sam Houston, TX

10:50-11:10am

Lessons of War: Bringing Precision Medicine to Traumatic Wounds
Eric Elster, MD, FACS
CAPT MC USN
Professor and Chairman
Norman M. Rich Department of Surgery
Uniformed Services University - "America's Medical School"

11:15-11:35am

Combat-related Heterotopic Ossification
Benjamin Kyle Potter, MD, FACS
LTC, MC, USA
Deputy Chief, Orthopaedic Surgery
Vice Chair (Research) & Associate Professor
Chief Orthopaedic Surgeon, Amputee Patient Care Program
Musculoskeletal Oncology – JPMCC/WRNMMC & NCI/NHLBI/NIH
Department of Orthopaedics
USU-Walter Reed Surgery

11:40-11:45am

Discussion

11:50-1:00pm

Exhibits/Poster Presentations (Great Hall/Performance Hall)

1:00-2:00pm

Lunch/Exhibits (Great Hall/Performance Hall)

2:00-3:45pm

Session II-Military Regenerative Medicine and Wound Care (Performance Hall)

2:00-2:20pm

Adipose Stem Cells and Adipose Therapies for Tissue Repair
J. Peter Rubin, MD
Chair of the Department of Plastic Surgery
UPMC Endowed Professor of Plastic Surgery
Professor of Bioengineering
University of Pittsburgh

2:25-2:45pm

Augmenting Clinician Performance in Critical Care: Telehealth to Automation
Jeremy Charles Pamplin, MD, FCCM, FACP
Assistant Professor of Medicine
Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences
Bethesda, MD
Chief, Clinical Trials Medical Director
Burn Intensive Care Unit U.S. Army Institute of Surgical Research JBSA
Fort Sam Houston, Texas

2:50-3:10pm

The Landscape of Department of Defense-Funded Regenerative Medicine Research
Wendy Dean, MD
Tissue Injury and Regenerative Medicine Project Management Office (TIRM PMO)
Medical Advisor to the Armed Forces Institute of Regenerative Medicine
US Army Medical Research and Material Command (USAMRMC)
Fort Detrick, MD

3:15-3:20pm

Discussion

3:25-5:00pm

Center for Regenerative Medicine and Cell-Based Therapies Scientific Retreat TED Talks

3:28-3:35pm

Development of a Porcine Maxillo-Facial Thermal Trauma Model
Shomita Steiner,  PhD

Research Scientist
General Surgery
The Ohio State University

3:35-3:42pm

Tissue Engineered Vascular Grafts for Use in Congenital Heart Surgery
Chris Breuer, MD

Deputy Vice Chair, Research Nationwide Children's Hospital
Co-Director, Tissue Engineering Program
Director, Center for Regenerative Medicine and Cell-Based Therapies
Nationwide Children's Hospital/ The Ohio State University

3:42-3:49pm

Targeted Muscle Reinnervation
Ian Valerio, MD, MS, MBA, FACS, CDR, MC, USNR

Director, Division of Burn, Wound and Trauma
Department of Plastic Surgery, Ohio State Wexner Medical Center
Associate Professor, Department of Plastic and Reconstructive
Surgery, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

3:49-3:56pm

Harvesting the Power of the Intestinal Stem Cell in the Production of Tissue-Engineered Intestine
Gail Besner, MD
Chief, Department of Pediatric Surgery, Nationwide Children's Hospital Principal Investigator, Center for Perinatal Research, Research Institute at NCH
Associate Program Director, Pediatric Surgery Residency Program
Burn Program Co-Director, NCH
H. William Clatworthy Jr. Professorship in Pediatric Surgery
OSU College of Medicine

3:56-4:03pm

Wound Inflammation: Macrophage Phenotypes and Fate
Sashwati Roy, PhD
Associate Professor, General Surgery
The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center
Director, Laser Capture Molecular Core

4:03-4:10pm

WISE: Automated Wound Documentation Using a Novel Wound Image Characterization Software
Gayle Gordillo, MD, FACS
Director, Plastic Surgery Research Lab
Medical Director, Clinical Wound Services
Associate Professor of Plastic Surgery
The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

4:10-4:17pm

Bacterial Aggregate Biology and Pathogenesis
Daniel Wozniak
Professor, Department of Microbial Infection and Immunity
Professor, Department of Microbiology
Member, Center for Microbial Interface Biology
The Ohio State University

4:17-4:24pm

Nanotechnology-Enabled in vivo Cell Therapies
Daniel Gallego-Perez, PhD
Assistant Professor, Surgery
Division of General and Gastrointestinal Surgery
The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

4:24-4:31pm

New Dimensions of Individualized Medicine: Patient-Specific Medical Device Design, Materials, Fabrication and Surgical Guidance
David Dean, PhD
Associate Professor
Department of Plastic Surgery
The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

4:31-4:38pm

Regenerative Medicine and the Future of Reconstructive Surgery
Michael Miller, MD
Professor and Chair
Department of Plastic Surgery
The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

4:38-4:45pm

Perspective on Ocular and Orbital Trauma
Raymond Cho, MD, FACS
Associate Professor
Oculoplastics Division, Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Science
The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

4:45-4:52pm

Veterinary Clinical Trials as a Hybrid Model for Application to Humans
Alicia Bertone, DVM, PhD
The Trueman Chair in Equine Clinical Medicine and Surgery
Department of Veterinary Clinical Sciences
Professor and Director of the Comparative Orthopedic Research Lab
College fo Veterinary Medicine
The Ohio State University

4:52-4:59pm

Skeletal and Cardiac Muscle Tissue-Engineering for in vitro Modeling on Earth and in Space
Peter H.U. Lee, MD, PhD, MPH
Assistant Professor, Cardiac Surgery
The Ohio State UniversityWexner Medical Center

5:00-6:15pm

Session III-- Residual Limb Health and Next Generation Prosthetics (Performance Hall)

5:00-5:12pm

Advances in Amputee Care: Insights from Biomechanical Research at WRNMMC
Brad Hendershot, PhD
Lead Scientist (HJF)
Director, Biomechanics and CAREN Labs, WRNMMC Assistant Professor, USU

5:14-5:26pm

The End User; Clinical Application of the Current Limb Prosthetic Technology
John Fergason, L/CPO

Chief Prosthetist
Center for the Intrepid
San Antonio Military Medical Center

5:28-5:40pm

The BADER Consortium: Bridging Advanced Developments in Exceptional Rehabilitation
Steven J. Stanhope, PhD

Associate Deputy Provost for Research and Scholarship
Professor, Kinesiology and Applied Physiology
Professor, Biomechanics and Movement Sciences (BIOMS)
Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Director,  BADER Consortium
Principal Investigator, Delaware INBRE
University of Delaware

5:42-5:54pm

Prosthesis Suspension and Residual Limb Health
Cameron Rink, PhD

Associate Professor
Department of Surgery
College of Medicine
The Ohio State University

5:56-6:08pm

Data Driven Management of the Prosthetic Socket Interface
Matt Wernke, PhD

Applied Research Engineer
Ohio Willow Wood

6:10-6:15pm

Discussion

6:30-8:00pm

Exhibits/Poster Session/Reception(food served) (Performance Hall/Great Hall)


Friday March 18, 2016
 

7:30-9:00am

Breakfast (Great Hall)

8:00-10:00am

Exhibits/Poster Presentations (Great Hall/Performance Hall)

10:00am-12:00pm

Industry Summit with Audience Response System (Performance Hall)

10:00-10:25am

Integra

10:30-10:55am

Organogenesis

11:00-11:25am

Smith and Nephew

11:30-11:55am

Miromatrix

12:00-1:00pm

Lunch/Exhibits/Posters (Great Hall/Performance Hall)

1:00-3:55pm

Industry Summit with Audience Response System (Performance Hall)

1:00-1:25pm

Vomaris

1:30-1:55pm

Southwest Technology

2:00-2:25pm

Medline

2:30-2:55pm

Hitachi

3:00-3:25pm

Osiris

3:30-3:55pm

Hanger

4:00-6:00pm

Session III-Regenerative Medicine (Performance Hall)
Keynote Lecture: Session Chair-Gail Besner, MD

4:00-4:55pm

The History, Present and Future of Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine
Joseph Vacanti, MD, FASC
Professor of Surgery at Harvard Medical School
Director of the Laboratory for Tissue Engineering and Organ Fabrication
Co-director of the Center for Regenerative Medicine
Chief of Pediatric Transplantation at Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston
Recipient of the 2015 Jacobson Innovations Award of the American College of Surgeons

5:00-5:30pm

The Application of Tissue Engineering Technology Toward Developing Curative Strategies for Congenital Heart Disease
Chris Breuer, MD
Deputy Vice Chair, Research Nationwide Children's Hospital
Co-Director, Tissue Engineering Program, CRMCBT
Nationwide Children's/ The Ohio State University

5:30-5:40pm

Discussion

5:40-6:00pm

Poster Awards


Saturday March 19, 2016
 

7:30-9:30am

Breakfast (Great Hall)

8:00-10:40am

Session I-Wound Care (Performance Hall)

8:00-8:30am

Basic Science Primer on Wound Healing
Andrew Baird, PhD

President, The Wound Healing Society
Professor and Vice Chair Research (Surgery), Department of Surgery, UCSD
School of Medicine, University of California San Diego

8:30-8:55am

Management of Wound Patients When Surgical Closure is Not an Option
Scott Covington, MD, FACS, CHWS

Chief Medical Officer
Healogics

9:00-9:25am

Patient Engagement: Improve Patient Compliance in Wound Healing
William Ennis, DO, MBA, FACOS

Professor of Surgery
University of Illinois Medical Center
University of Illinois, Chicago

9:30-9:55am

Wound Preparation for Surgical Closure
Geoffrey C. Gurtner, MD, FACS

Johnson and Johnson Distinguished Professor of Surgery
Professor (by courtesy) of Materials Science and Engineering
Associate Chairman of Surgery for Research
Stanford University School of Medicine

10:00-10:25am

Management of Complex Atypical Wounds
Robert Kirsner, MD, PhD

Harvey Blank Professor and Interim Chairman
Professor, Department of Public Health Sciences
University of Miami

10:30-10:40am

Discussion

10:40-11:00am

Break/Exhibit Hall

11:00-6:00pm

Session II Wound Care (Performance Hall)
Lunch During Session

11:00-1:30pm

Importance of Offloading and Perfusion Assessment in Wound Healing

  • Offloading With A Hands On Component to Demonstrate Offloading Devices
  • How To Best Utilize PT/OT Resources When Total Contact Casting Is Not An Option
  • Perfusion Assessment With A Hands On Component (ABI, TcPO2, Dopplers, SPP)


Mary Ann Horrigan, BSN, CWS, CHRN
Regional Director Clinical Operations
Healogics


Meritta Lynn Harris, RN, BSN, CWS, CHRN
Senior Director of Clinical Operations
Healogics

1:30-2:30pm

Summit Exhibitor Demos

2:30-6:00pm

Wound Care Education Institute (Performance Hall)

  • Bariatric Skin & Wound Care Nobody Talks About
  • Differentiation of the BIG 3: Venous, Arterial and Diabetic Wounds
  • Is it Really Infected? How Do I Really Know?
     

Nancy Morgan, RN, BSN, MBA, WOC, WCC, DWC, OMS
Co-Founder, Wound Care Education Institute

 

Poster Session Set Up/Take Down

Poster Set Up

Thursday March 17               8:00am-9:00am

Poster Take Down

Saturday March 19               1:00pm-2:00pm