Ohio State Navbar

Conference Program


 10th Annual Translational to Clinical (T2C)

Regenerative Medicine Wound Care Conference Program

March 9-11, 2017  Ohio Union, Columbus, Ohio


March 9, 2017

7:30-8:30am

Poster Set Up/Exhibitor Set Up

7:30-8:30am

Breakfast (Great Hall)

7:30-9:00am

Registration

9:00am

Opening (Archie M. Griffin Grand Ballroom-East)

9:00am

Call to Order
Chandan K. Sen PhD
John H. and Mildred C. Lumley Chair of Medical Research
Professor & Vice-Chairman (Research) of Surgery
Associate Dean (Strategic Industry Partnership), College of Medicine
Executive Director, Comprehensive Wound Center
Director, OSU Center for Regenerative Medicine & Cell-Based Therapies

9:05am

Posting of the Colors

9:10am

Welcome Address

9:20am

Opening Remarks
K. Craig Kent, MD
Dean, The Ohio State University College of Medicine
Leslie H. and Abigail S. Wexner Dean's Chair of Medicine

9:30am

Opening Remarks
Tim Pawlik, MD, MPH, PhD, FACS, FRACS (Hon.)
Professor and Chair, Department of Surgery
The Urban Meyer III and Shelley Meyer Chair in Cancer Research
Professor of Surgery, Oncology, and Health Services Management and Policy
The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

9:40am

Flagship Partner of OSU CWC
Jeff Nelson
Chief Executive Officer and President
Healogics

9:50am

Successful Treatment by Adipose-Derived Stem Cells in Secondary Lymphedema and Radiation Wounds
Sadanori Akita, MD, PhD
Immediate Past President, World Union of Wound Healing Societies
Professor-in-Chief
Department of Plastic Surgery, Wound Repair and Regeneration
Fukuoka University, School of Medicine

10:15-11:25am

Session I-Regenerative Medicine (Archie M. Griffin Grand Ballroom East)

10:15am

RESTOR Program: Reconstructive and Regenerative Advances Driven by a Decade of War
Michael Davis, MD, FASC
Deputy Commander, USAISR
Lieutenant Colonel, USAF, MC
San Antonio, Military Plastic Surgery
US Army Institute of Surgical Research

10:45am

Regenerative Medicine and the Military Health System
Lloyd Rose, PhD
Regenerative Medicine Program Area Manager
Clinical and Rehabilitative Medicine Research Program
U.S.. Army Medical Research and Material Command

11:15am

Discussion

11:25-12:15pm

Exhibits/Poster Presentations (Archie M. Griffin Grand Ballroom-West/Concourse)

12:15-1:15pm

Lunch/Exhibits (Great Hall/Performance/Archie M. Griffin Grand Ballroom-West)

1:15-3:15pm

Session II-Regenerative Medicine (Archie M. Griffin Grand Ballroom-East)

1:15pm

Keynote: Direct Conversion of Human Fibroblasts to Dopaminergic Neurons
Jian Feng, PhD
Professor
Department of Physiology and Biophysics
School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
State University of New York at Buffalo

1:37pm

Translational Cardiovascular Tissue Engineering 
Christopher Breuer, MD

Deputy Vice Chair, Research Nationwide Children's Hospital
Co-Director, Tissue Engineering Program, CRMCBT
Nationwide Children's/ The Ohio State University

1:59pm

Post-printing Functionalization of 3D Scaffolds with Bioactive Groups
Matthew L. Becker

Professor of Polymer Science & Biomedical Engineering
Associate Dean for Research
College of Polymer Science & Polymer Engineering
The University of Akron

2:21pm

Burn Treatment, Pigmentation and Trichogenesis with Engineered Skin Substitutes
Steven Boyce, PhD

Professor, Department of Surgery
University of Cincinnati

2:43pm

Skin Tissue Expansion for Burn Application
Guy German, PhD
Assistant Professor
Department of Biomedical Engineering
Binghamton University

3:05pm

Discussion

3:15-5:35pm

Session III-Regenerative Medicine (Archie M. Griffin Grand Ballroom-East)

3:15pm

Craniofacial Tissue Engineering: Successfully Changing the Paradigm in Head and Neck Reconstruction
J Marshall Green III, DDS, FAACS
Lieutenant Commander   US Navy
Assistant Program Director
Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Oral/Head and Neck Oncology
Division of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Naval Medical Center Portsmouth
Portsmouth, Va
Assistant Professor of Surgery
Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences
Bethesda, MD
Assistant Professor of Surgery
Division of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
University of Miami-Miller School of Medicine
Miami, Fl

3:37pm

Regenerative Medicine Applications in Combat Casualty Care
Mark E. Fleming, DO, FAOAO
CAPT  MC(FMF/FS) USN
Orthopaedic Trauma Surgeon
Navy Trauma Training Center
LA County + USC Medical Center
Adjunct Clinical Associate Professor of Orthopaedics
Keck School of Medicine
University of Southern California

3:59pm

An Update on the Management of Amputation Neuromas
LCDR Scott L. Tintle, MD
Orthopedic Surgeon
Walter Reed National Military Medical Center

4:20pm

Discussion

4:30-4:40pm

Break

4:40-6:00pm

Session IV- OSU CRMCBT Regen TedT2C (Archie M. Griffin Grand Ballroom-East)

4:40pm

Scaling Up The Production of Tissue Engineered Intestine
Gail Besner, MD
Chief, Department of Pediatric Surgery, Nationwide Children's Hospital Principal Investigator, Center for Perinatal Research, Research Institute at NCH
Associate Program Director, Pediatric Surgery Residency Program
Burn Program Co-Director, NCH
H. William Clatworthy Jr. Professorship in Pediatric Surgery
College of Medicine
The Ohio State University

4:48pm

Nanotechnology-Enabled Tissue Alchemy  
Daniel Gallego-Perez, PhD
Assistant Professor, Surgery
Division of General and Gastrointestinal Surgery
The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

4:56pm

New Materials for 3D Printed Medical Devices  
David Dean, PhD
Associate Professor
Department of Plastic Surgery
The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

5:04pm

Engineering Nanotopography for Biomimetic Cellular Interactions
Derek J Hansford, PhD
Associate Professor
Biomedical Engineering
College of Engineering
The Ohio State University

5:12pm

Discussion

5:20pm

Prevention of Scarring Post Burn Injury
H.M. Powell, PhD
Associate Professor
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Department of Biomedical Engineering
College of Engineering
The Ohio State University

5:28pm

Wearable Sensors Based on Electronic Textiles
Asimina Kiourti, PhD
Assistant Professor
Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering
College of Engineering
The Ohio State University

5:36pm

RNA Nanotechnology for Tissue Engineering, Regenerative Medicine and Image-guided Surgery
Peixuan Guo, DVM, MS, PhD
Sylvan G. Frank Endowed Chair in Pharmaceutics and Drug Delivery
College of Pharmacy
The Ohio State University

5:44pm

Tissue Engineering Integrated and Into Clinical Surgery
Michael Miller, MD

Professor and Chair
Department of Plastic Surgery
The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

5:52pm

Discussion

6:00-6:45pm

Session V-Residual Limb Health and Next Generation Prosthetics
(Archie M. Griffin Grand Ballroom-East)

6:00pm

Christopher Dearth, PhD
Senior Scientist
DOD-VA Extremity Trauma and Amputation Center of Excellence

Walter Reed National Military Medical Center

6:16pm

Ian L. Valerio, MD, MS, MBA, FACS
CDR, MC, USNR
Division Chief of Burn, Wound & Trauma in Plastic Surgery
Associate Professor, Departments of Plastic & Reconstructive, Orthopedic, & General Surgery
Primary Lead, MISSION CAIRRS - Consortium of Advancements & Innovations in Restorative & Regenerative Strategies
The Center for Regenerative Medicine and Cell Based Therapies (CRMCBT)
The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center
Associate Professor of Surgery
The Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, Bethesda, MD

Adjunct Associate Professor of Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery, The University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, Pittsburgh, PA

6:24pm

Prosthesis Suspension and Residual Limb Health
Cameron Rink, PhD

Associate Professor
Department of Surgery
College of Medicine
The Ohio State University

6:32pm

Adaptive Vaccum Suspension to Improve Prosthestic Fit and Residual Limb Health
Matthew Wernke PhD

Applied Research Engineer

6:40pm

Discussion

6:45-7:45pm

Exhibits/Poster Session/Reception (Food Served)
(Archie M. Griffin Grand Ballroom-West/Concourse)


March 10, 2017

7:30-8:30am

Breakfast (Great Hall)  

7:30-9:15am

Registration

8:00-9:30am

Exhibits/Poster Presentations (Archie M. Griffin Grand Ballroom-West/Concourse)

9:30-11:30am

Industry Summit I with Audience Response System (Archie M. Griffin Ballroom-West)                            

9:30am

Industry 1

10:00am

Industry 2

10:30am

Industry 3

11:00am

Industry 4

11:30-12:30pm

Lunch/Exhibits (Archie M. Griffin Ballroom-West/Concourse)

12:30-1:30pm

Industry Summit II with Audience Response System (Archie M. Griffin Grand Ballroom-East)

12:30

Industry 5

1:00pm

Industry 6

1:30-2:30pm

Industry Summit III-  Technology Demonstrations (Archie M. Griffin Grand Ballroom-East)

2:30-5:15pm

Session IV- Regenerative Medicine (Archie M. Griffin Grand Ballroom- East)

2:30pm

Keynote Lecture
Geoffrey C. Gurtner, MD, FACS
Johnson and Johnson Distinguished Professor of Surgery
Professor (by courtesy) of Materials Science and Engineering
Associate Chairman of Surgery for Research
Stanford University School of Medicine

 

OSU CRMCBT Regen TedT2C (Archie M. Griffin Grand Ballroom-East)

3:15pm

NexGen Human Stem Cell Models of Brain Diseases    
Rene Anand, PhD
Professor
Dept. of Biological Chemistry and Pharmacology
College of Medicine
The Ohio State University
Wexner Medical Center
Founder & CEO of NeuRenaisson

3:23pm

Developmental Clues for Periodontal Regeneration
Brian L. Foster, PhD
Assistant Professor
Biosciences Division
College of Dentistry
The Ohio State University

3:31pm

Imaging and Regenerative Medicine
Michael V. Knopp, MD, PhD
Vice Chair of Research
Professor
Novartis Chair of Imaging Research
Director, Wright Center of Innovation in Biomedical Imaging
Division of Imaging Science
College of Medicine
The Ohio State University

3:39pm

Biofilms in The Wound Microenvironment
Daniel Wozniak, PhD
Professor, Department of Microbial Infection and Immunity
Professor, Department of Microbiology
Member, Center for Microbial Interface Biology
The Ohio State University

3:47pm

Discussion

3:55pm

Wound Macrophage Plasticity
Sashwati Roy, PhD
Associate Professor, General Surgery
Director, Laser Capture Molecular Core
The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

4:03pm

Lipid Nanoparticles for Therapeutic Delivery of Oligonucleotide Therapeutics
Robert J. Lee, PhD
Professor of Pharmaceutics
OSU College of Pharmacy
The Ohio State University

4:11pm

Ex-Vivo Organ Perfusion and Organ Assessment and Repair Centers
Bryan A. Whitson, MD, PhD
Associate Professor of Surgery
Director, End-Stage Cardiopulmonary Failure Program
Co-Director, COPPER Laboratory
Department of Surgery Division of Cardiac Surgery
College of Medicine
The Ohio State University                                            

4:19pm

Targeting Aberrant Inflammation in the Management of Sepsis
Jonathan Wisler, MD
Assistant Professor
College of Medicine
The Ohio State University

4:27pm

Discussion

4:35pm

The Immune Response to Pediatric Burn Injury
Rajan K. Thakkar, MD

Division, Pediatric Surgery
The Ohio State University/Nationwide Children's Hospital

4:43pm

Fibroblast-Specific Pathways in Scarless Healing
Traci Wilgus, PhD
Associate Professor
Department of Pathology
College of Medicine
The Ohio State University 

4:51pm

Jianjie Ma, PhD
Professor
Department of Surgery
College of Medicine
The Ohio State University

4:59pm

Variablility in Recovery After Moderate/Severe Traumatice Brain Injury
Eric B. Schneider, PhD
Assistant Professor
School of Medicine
Epidemiology
Johns Hopkins University

5:07pm

Discussion

5:15-6:30pm

Poster Viewing and Award Ceremony


March 11, 2017

7:00-8:00am

Breakfast (Great Hall)                                                                                                                 

7:00-8:00am

Registration

8:00-12:20pm

Session I-Clinical Presentations (Archie M. Griffin Grand Ballroom-East)                         

8:00am

Update on Basic Science of Wound Healing
Luisa A. DiPietro, DDS, PhD
Associate Vice Chancellor for Research
Professor and Director, Center for Wound Healing and Tissue Regeneration
University of Illinois at Chicago

8:30am

Medications and Wound Healing: An Update
Robert Kirsner, MD, PhD

Chair & Harvey Blank Professor 
Department of Dermatology & Cutaneous Surgery
University of Miami Miller School of Medicine

9:00am

Wound Care Guidelines
Gayle Gordillo, MD, FACS
Associate Professor of Plastic Surgery
College of Medicine
The Ohio State University

9:30am

Debridement: Why, When and How
Dot Weir RN, CWON, CWS
Advanced Wound Care Nurse
Osceola Regional Medical Center
Health Central Hospital

9:55am

Discussion

10:10am

Two and a Half Months into MACRA: What You Need to Know
Jeffrey D Lehrman, DPM, FASPS, FACFAS, MAPWCA 
Foot & Ankle Specialists of Delaware County
Center for Wound Healing and Hyperbaric Medicine at Crozer
Chester Medical Center

10:40am

Can We Improve NPWT Outcomes
Lawrence Lavery, D.P.M
Professor
Plastic Surgery, Orthopaedic Surgery, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Biomedical Engineering
UT Southwestern

11:10am

Scott Covington, MD, FACS, CHWS
Chief Medical Officer
Healogics

11:40am

William Ennis, DO, MBA, FACOS
Professor of Surgery
University of Illinois Medical Center
University of Illinois, Chicago

12:10pm

Discussion

12:20-2:00pm

Lunch/Exhibit Hall (Archie M. Griffin Grand Ballroom-West/Concourse)

2:00-3:30pm

Session II-Clinical Presentations (Archie M. Griffin Grand Ballroom-East)

3:30-3:40pm

Break

3:40-4:30pm

Session III-Clinical Presentations (Archie M. Griffin Grand Ballroom-East)